AFCON 2021 concludes this weekend as hosts Cameroon face Burkina Faso in the third-place play-off and Senegal face Egypt in Sunday's final; all 52 games throughout the competition are being shown live across Sky Sports; tournament concludes with the final on Sunday, February 6
Saturday 5 February 2022 07:20, UK
Dates, kick-off times and host cities - here's the full schedule for AFCON 2021.
The tournament, originally scheduled to be played in June and July 2021, is being held in Cameroon between January 9 and February 6, 2022, with Sky Sports showing all 52 games live.
Twenty-four teams are taking part. The action kicked off with hosts Cameroon beating Burkina Faso in Yaounde, and will culminate in the final on February 6 at the same Olembe Stadium venue.
A thrilling Africa Cup of Nations concludes this weekend as the final two games of the tournament take place.
Cameroon lost out to Egypt in Thursday's semi-final, losing 3-1 on penalties after a goalless 120 minutes. They will face Burkina Faso in Saturday's third-place play-off, live on Sky Sports; kick-off 7pm.
Burkina were easily beaten by Senegal in their semi-final, and it sets up a mouth-watering Liverpool head to head as Sadio Mane and Mohamed Salah look to fire their respective teams to AFCON glory in Sunday's final.
You can watch all the drama unfold live on Sky Sports from 6.30pm; kick-off 7pm.
Group A: Cameroon (hosts), Burkina Faso, Cape Verde Islands, Ethiopia
Group B: Guinea, Malawi, Senegal, Zimbabwe
Group C: Comoros Islands, Gabon, Ghana, Morocco
Group D: Egypt, Guinea Bissau, Nigeria, Sudan
Group E: Algeria, Equatorial Guinea, Ivory Coast, Sierra Leone
Group F: Gambia, Mali, Mauritania, Tunisia
Sunday January 9
Group A: Cameroon 2-1 Burkina Faso
Group A: Ethiopia 0-1 Cape Verde
Monday January 10
Group B: Senegal 1-0 Zimbabwe
Group B: Guinea 1-0 Malawi
Group C: Morocco 1-0 Ghana
Group C: Comoros 0-1 Gabon
Tuesday January 11
Group E: Algeria 0-0 Sierra Leone
Group D: Nigeria 1-0 Egypt
Group D: Sudan 0-0 Guinea-Bissau
Wednesday January 12
Group F: Tunisia 0-1 Mali
Group F: Mauritania 0-1 Gambia
Group E: Equatorial Guinea 0-1 Ivory Coast
Thursday January 13
Group A: Cameroon 4-1 Ethiopia
Group A: Cape Verde 0-1 Burkina Faso
Friday January 14
Group B: Senegal 0-0 Guinea
Group B: Malawi 2-1 Zimbabwe
Group C: Morocco 2-0 Comoros
Group C: Gabon 1-1 Ghana
Saturday January 15
Group D: Nigeria 3-1 Sudan
Group D: Guinea-Bissau 0-1 Egypt
Sunday January 16
Group F: Gambia 1-1 Mali
Group E: Ivory Coast 2-2 Sierra Leone
Group F: Tunisia 4-0 Mauritania
Group E: Algeria 0-1 Equatorial Guinea
Monday January 17
Group A: Burkina Faso 1-1 Ethiopia
Group A: Cape Verde 1-1 Cameroon
Tuesday January 18
Group B: Malawi 0-0 Senegal
Group B: Zimbabwe 2-1 Guinea
Group C: Gabon 2-2 Morocco
Group C: Ghana 2-3 Comoros
Wednesday January 19
Group D: Egypt 1-0 Sudan
Group D: Guinea-Bissau 0-2 Nigeria
Group E: Ivory Coast 3-1 Algeria
Group E: Sierra Leone 0-1 Equatorial Guinea
Group F: Gambia 1-0 Tunisia
Group F: Mali 2-0 Mauritania
Sunday January 23
Game 1: Burkina Faso 1-1 Gabon (Burkina win 7-6 on penalties)
Game 2: Nigeria 0-1 Tunisia
Monday January 24
Game 3: Guinea 0-1 Gambia
Game 4: Cameroon 2-1 Comoros
Tuesday January 25
Game 5: Senegal 2-0 Cape Verde
Game 6: Morocco 2-1 Malawi
Wednesday January 26
Game 7: Ivory Coast 0-0 Egypt (Egypt win 5-4 on penalties)
Game 8: Mali 0-0 Equatorial Guinea (Equatorial Guinea win 6-5 on penalties)
Saturday January 29
Quarter-final 1: Gambia 0-2 Cameroon
Quarter-final 2: Burkina Faso 1-0 Tunisia
Sunday January 30
Quarter-final 3: Egypt 2-1 Morocco (AET)
Quarter-final 4: Senegal 3-1 Equatorial Guinea
Wednesday February 2
Semi-final 1: Burkina Faso 1-3 Senegal
Thursday February 3
Semi-final 2: Cameroon 0-0 Egypt (Egypt win 3-1 on penalties)
Saturday February 5
Burkina Faso vs Cameroon, 7pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde) - Live on Sky Sports
Sunday February 6
Senegal vs Egypt, 7pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde) - Live on Sky Sports Football